Michigan Medicare numbers by county
Medicare Advantage and Part D plans are offered county by county, so the plans open to you depend on where you live. Pick your county to see local figures and free help in your area.
| County | Residents 65+ | People with Medicare | Medicare Advantage share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona County | 3,881 | 4,685 | 58.9% |
| Alger County | 2,429 | 2,882 | 54.8% |
| Allegan County | 23,125 | 28,421 | 71.7% |
| Alpena County | 7,403 | 9,662 | 57.6% |
| Antrim County | 7,128 | 8,514 | 59.4% |
| Arenac County | 4,200 | 5,306 | 65.8% |
| Baraga County | 1,939 | 2,183 | 59.4% |
| Barry County | 12,828 | 15,335 | 67.6% |
| Bay County | 22,983 | 29,295 | 63.7% |
| Benzie County | 5,392 | 6,232 | 60.5% |
| Berrien County | 33,509 | 39,812 | 57.0% |
| Branch County | 8,995 | 10,867 | 59.5% |
| Calhoun County | 25,294 | 32,676 | 55.9% |
| Cass County | 11,910 | 13,961 | 53.7% |
| Charlevoix County | 7,377 | 8,583 | 56.6% |
| Cheboygan County | 7,676 | 9,011 | 57.2% |
| Chippewa County | 7,207 | 8,923 | 56.1% |
| Clare County | 8,099 | 10,506 | 67.4% |
| Clinton County | 15,530 | 17,536 | 71.3% |
| Crawford County | 3,721 | 4,454 | 61.2% |
| Delta County | 9,798 | 11,880 | 56.6% |
| Dickinson County | 6,480 | 7,739 | 51.2% |
| Eaton County | 22,427 | 26,699 | 72.1% |
| Emmet County | 8,819 | 10,679 | 54.0% |
| Genesee County | 77,829 | 96,824 | 69.7% |
| Gladwin County | 7,146 | 8,998 | 66.9% |
| Gogebic County | 4,277 | 4,712 | 45.8% |
| Grand Traverse County | 21,990 | 27,016 | 64.7% |
| Gratiot County | 7,437 | 9,380 | 67.6% |
| Hillsdale County | 10,008 | 11,429 | 67.4% |
| Houghton County | 6,911 | 8,175 | 53.3% |
| Huron County | 8,590 | 10,293 | 55.2% |
| Ingham County | 43,269 | 54,172 | 67.1% |
| Ionia County | 10,886 | 13,683 | 74.4% |
| Iosco County | 7,982 | 9,689 | 59.3% |
| Iron County | 3,797 | 4,392 | 56.1% |
| Isabella County | 9,296 | 12,748 | 59.2% |
| Jackson County | 31,324 | 38,893 | 61.3% |
| Kalamazoo County | 43,432 | 55,417 | 65.8% |
| Kalkaska County | 4,145 | 5,337 | 63.8% |
| Kent County | 102,130 | 125,344 | 74.5% |
| Keweenaw County | 792 | 831 | 48.1% |
| Lake County | 3,513 | 4,466 | 68.3% |
| Lapeer County | 18,481 | 23,102 | 62.8% |
| Leelanau County | 7,962 | 8,794 | 57.3% |
| Lenawee County | 20,515 | 25,294 | 61.3% |
| Livingston County | 40,325 | 48,894 | 55.1% |
| Luce County | 1,548 | 1,710 | 65.4% |
| Mackinac County | 3,325 | 3,939 | 57.3% |
| Macomb County | 164,492 | 199,907 | 60.3% |
| Manistee County | 7,368 | 8,652 | 63.0% |
| Marquette County | 13,861 | 17,231 | 59.1% |
| Mason County | 7,830 | 9,587 | 66.7% |
| Mecosta County | 8,596 | 10,981 | 67.3% |
| Menominee County | 6,389 | 7,177 | 55.7% |
| Midland County | 17,470 | 21,051 | 64.9% |
| Missaukee County | 3,460 | 4,334 | 64.2% |
| Monroe County | 31,774 | 38,050 | 62.3% |
| Montcalm County | 12,630 | 16,176 | 71.7% |
| Montmorency County | 3,219 | 4,213 | 62.1% |
| Muskegon County | 33,437 | 43,720 | 75.4% |
| Newaygo County | 10,788 | 13,813 | 75.6% |
| Oakland County | 242,408 | 279,882 | 55.5% |
| Oceana County | 6,224 | 7,833 | 70.9% |
| Ogemaw County | 5,944 | 7,594 | 59.4% |
| Ontonagon County | 2,285 | 2,514 | 46.7% |
| Osceola County | 5,347 | 6,894 | 66.8% |
| Oscoda County | 2,524 | 3,246 | 60.4% |
| Otsego County | 5,853 | 7,438 | 55.5% |
| Ottawa County | 52,010 | 63,691 | 77.3% |
| Presque Isle County | 4,626 | 5,320 | 58.9% |
| Roscommon County | 8,296 | 10,455 | 64.9% |
| Saginaw County | 39,113 | 48,626 | 68.3% |
| Sanilac County | 9,605 | 11,762 | 58.9% |
| Schoolcraft County | 2,386 | 2,808 | 58.1% |
| Shiawassee County | 13,947 | 17,562 | 67.9% |
| St. Clair County | 33,468 | 42,891 | 63.4% |
| St. Joseph County | 11,887 | 14,455 | 57.5% |
| Tuscola County | 11,856 | 14,719 | 68.1% |
| Van Buren County | 15,575 | 19,822 | 64.8% |
| Washtenaw County | 60,189 | 69,927 | 59.4% |
| Wayne County | 299,646 | 353,844 | 64.9% |
| Wexford County | 7,189 | 9,369 | 65.5% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau 2023 population estimates; CMS Medicare Advantage State/County Penetration, September 2026. Medicare Advantage share = people enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan divided by people with Medicare. “n/a” means CMS does not publish a figure for very small counties.
Let’s check your options together
We confirm your doctors and prescriptions before you enroll, at no cost to you.
Get my plan comparison