Georgia Medicare numbers by county
Medicare Advantage and Part D plans are offered county by county, so the plans open to you depend on where you live. Pick your county to see local figures and free help in your area.
| County | Residents 65+ | People with Medicare | Medicare Advantage share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appling County | 3,538 | 4,240 | 61.8% |
| Atkinson County | 1,217 | 1,421 | 71.5% |
| Bacon County | 1,955 | 2,256 | 52.3% |
| Baker County | 762 | 779 | 68.3% |
| Baldwin County | 7,798 | 9,866 | 66.0% |
| Banks County | 3,642 | 4,385 | 61.6% |
| Barrow County | 12,118 | 16,353 | 59.9% |
| Bartow County | 17,525 | 22,407 | 57.1% |
| Ben Hill County | 3,222 | 3,910 | 69.4% |
| Berrien County | 3,350 | 4,143 | 59.4% |
| Bibb County | 26,499 | 33,244 | 62.7% |
| Bleckley County | 2,302 | 2,851 | 50.9% |
| Brantley County | 3,381 | 3,912 | 55.2% |
| Brooks County | 3,666 | 3,911 | 60.1% |
| Bryan County | 5,640 | 7,948 | 51.7% |
| Bulloch County | 10,787 | 12,741 | 56.0% |
| Burke County | 4,468 | 5,606 | 68.3% |
| Butts County | 4,275 | 5,502 | 67.3% |
| Calhoun County | 959 | 1,201 | 67.9% |
| Camden County | 9,093 | 11,941 | 43.1% |
| Candler County | 2,021 | 2,503 | 63.3% |
| Carroll County | 18,334 | 24,446 | 58.8% |
| Catoosa County | 13,157 | 15,471 | 50.5% |
| Charlton County | 2,020 | 2,421 | 56.2% |
| Chatham County | 52,167 | 57,612 | 55.0% |
| Chattahoochee County | 498 | 712 | 62.8% |
| Chattooga County | 4,844 | 6,152 | 68.4% |
| Cherokee County | 47,079 | 56,571 | 47.1% |
| Clarke County | 16,791 | 18,811 | 55.2% |
| Clay County | 844 | 816 | 65.3% |
| Clayton County | 33,424 | 42,952 | 67.3% |
| Clinch County | 1,181 | 1,489 | 64.1% |
| Cobb County | 109,539 | 124,737 | 48.7% |
| Coffee County | 6,393 | 7,640 | 62.7% |
| Colquitt County | 7,546 | 9,328 | 63.4% |
| Columbia County | 25,637 | 30,271 | 46.2% |
| Cook County | 2,963 | 3,823 | 58.2% |
| Coweta County | 24,460 | 30,610 | 54.4% |
| Crawford County | 2,528 | 2,950 | 53.6% |
| Crisp County | 3,973 | 4,795 | 62.9% |
| Dade County | 3,490 | 4,011 | 55.7% |
| Dawson County | 6,401 | 7,043 | 53.2% |
| DeKalb County | 108,754 | 119,894 | 60.1% |
| Decatur County | 5,200 | 6,049 | 61.9% |
| Dodge County | 4,012 | 4,397 | 59.2% |
| Dooly County | 2,444 | 2,490 | 62.3% |
| Dougherty County | 14,694 | 18,114 | 66.2% |
| Douglas County | 18,617 | 24,310 | 62.5% |
| Early County | 2,134 | 2,399 | 61.7% |
| Echols County | 528 | 592 | 47.8% |
| Effingham County | 9,152 | 12,082 | 53.4% |
| Elbert County | 4,292 | 5,447 | 62.8% |
| Emanuel County | 3,829 | 5,199 | 67.0% |
| Evans County | 1,845 | 2,353 | 64.6% |
| Fannin County | 8,331 | 9,212 | 46.8% |
| Fayette County | 25,486 | 29,017 | 48.0% |
| Floyd County | 17,174 | 22,248 | 56.1% |
| Forsyth County | 35,430 | 38,487 | 45.1% |
| Franklin County | 4,749 | 6,024 | 60.0% |
| Fulton County | 141,433 | 160,302 | 55.1% |
| Gilmer County | 9,080 | 10,278 | 44.9% |
| Glascock County | 532 | 675 | 60.7% |
| Glynn County | 20,059 | 21,906 | 45.3% |
| Gordon County | 9,606 | 12,065 | 53.8% |
| Grady County | 5,107 | 5,678 | 60.8% |
| Greene County | 6,553 | 7,636 | 44.3% |
| Gwinnett County | 115,777 | 138,695 | 57.3% |
| Habersham County | 9,304 | 11,332 | 56.8% |
| Hall County | 36,099 | 43,538 | 49.9% |
| Hancock County | 2,194 | 2,602 | 68.8% |
| Haralson County | 5,043 | 6,681 | 62.6% |
| Harris County | 7,362 | 8,554 | 46.6% |
| Hart County | 6,331 | 7,718 | 54.0% |
| Heard County | 2,166 | 2,529 | 62.6% |
| Henry County | 32,259 | 42,954 | 63.1% |
| Houston County | 24,130 | 31,778 | 44.9% |
| Irwin County | 1,742 | 2,152 | 57.4% |
| Jackson County | 13,047 | 17,699 | 57.7% |
| Jasper County | 2,937 | 3,726 | 64.0% |
| Jeff Davis County | 2,432 | 2,972 | 56.6% |
| Jefferson County | 2,890 | 4,049 | 68.2% |
| Jenkins County | 1,543 | 1,839 | 70.9% |
| Johnson County | 1,883 | 1,998 | 65.8% |
| Jones County | 5,281 | 6,446 | 52.5% |
| Lamar County | 3,516 | 4,627 | 63.2% |
| Lanier County | 1,611 | 1,754 | 57.9% |
| Laurens County | 9,242 | 11,601 | 59.2% |
| Lee County | 4,968 | 6,172 | 55.1% |
| Liberty County | 7,169 | 9,829 | 59.1% |
| Lincoln County | 2,072 | 2,604 | 56.8% |
| Long County | 2,001 | 2,457 | 53.4% |
| Lowndes County | 16,370 | 21,937 | 52.1% |
| Lumpkin County | 6,662 | 8,196 | 48.6% |
| Macon County | 2,369 | 2,515 | 71.5% |
| Madison County | 5,776 | 7,283 | 59.0% |
| Marion County | 1,691 | 1,776 | 63.1% |
| McDuffie County | 4,251 | 5,387 | 66.4% |
| McIntosh County | 3,452 | 3,763 | 59.5% |
| Meriwether County | 4,493 | 5,905 | 66.6% |
| Miller County | 1,320 | 1,354 | 60.8% |
| Mitchell County | 3,891 | 4,793 | 66.7% |
| Monroe County | 5,889 | 7,248 | 54.4% |
| Montgomery County | 1,607 | 1,916 | 66.3% |
| Morgan County | 4,497 | 5,480 | 56.5% |
| Murray County | 6,583 | 8,517 | 51.2% |
| Muscogee County | 30,911 | 39,077 | 57.4% |
| Newton County | 16,381 | 22,443 | 65.4% |
| Oconee County | 7,902 | 9,096 | 40.9% |
| Oglethorpe County | 3,148 | 3,843 | 52.1% |
| Paulding County | 22,134 | 29,329 | 52.0% |
| Peach County | 5,054 | 6,210 | 62.4% |
| Pickens County | 8,365 | 11,373 | 46.7% |
| Pierce County | 3,566 | 4,526 | 54.0% |
| Pike County | 3,345 | 4,266 | 57.7% |
| Polk County | 7,044 | 9,383 | 61.2% |
| Pulaski County | 2,247 | 2,231 | 56.9% |
| Putnam County | 5,909 | 6,895 | 54.5% |
| Quitman County | 770 | 786 | 65.9% |
| Rabun County | 5,162 | 5,916 | 46.5% |
| Randolph County | 1,666 | 1,716 | 69.0% |
| Richmond County | 32,308 | 40,580 | 61.3% |
| Rockdale County | 15,433 | 18,407 | 65.2% |
| Schley County | 862 | 929 | 65.9% |
| Screven County | 3,022 | 3,734 | 65.7% |
| Seminole County | 2,382 | 2,475 | 58.5% |
| Spalding County | 13,466 | 16,971 | 62.9% |
| Stephens County | 5,781 | 7,387 | 58.7% |
| Stewart County | 761 | 1,084 | 75.3% |
| Sumter County | 5,305 | 6,558 | 66.3% |
| Talbot County | 1,633 | 1,824 | 67.9% |
| Taliaferro County | 454 | 489 | 68.1% |
| Tattnall County | 3,875 | 4,330 | 63.8% |
| Taylor County | 1,749 | 1,983 | 67.5% |
| Telfair County | 2,312 | 2,487 | 68.6% |
| Terrell County | 1,906 | 2,363 | 67.6% |
| Thomas County | 9,036 | 11,191 | 60.8% |
| Tift County | 6,910 | 8,383 | 62.3% |
| Toombs County | 4,541 | 5,952 | 65.6% |
| Towns County | 4,904 | 5,785 | 51.1% |
| Treutlen County | 1,185 | 1,412 | 70.5% |
| Troup County | 11,588 | 14,699 | 61.2% |
| Turner County | 1,717 | 2,007 | 70.7% |
| Twiggs County | 1,932 | 2,494 | 62.0% |
| Union County | 9,462 | 11,127 | 47.7% |
| Upson County | 5,303 | 6,875 | 65.3% |
| Walker County | 13,877 | 16,035 | 60.4% |
| Walton County | 17,530 | 21,815 | 60.6% |
| Ware County | 6,373 | 8,304 | 59.9% |
| Warren County | 1,248 | 1,584 | 72.0% |
| Washington County | 3,651 | 4,909 | 64.3% |
| Wayne County | 5,050 | 6,560 | 57.9% |
| Webster County | 621 | 630 | 63.0% |
| Wheeler County | 1,211 | 1,187 | 65.3% |
| White County | 6,825 | 8,533 | 58.6% |
| Whitfield County | 15,871 | 19,072 | 42.9% |
| Wilcox County | 1,775 | 1,804 | 63.9% |
| Wilkes County | 2,314 | 2,864 | 63.4% |
| Wilkinson County | 1,840 | 2,493 | 62.9% |
| Worth County | 4,222 | 4,514 | 63.2% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau 2023 population estimates; CMS Medicare Advantage State/County Penetration, September 2026. Medicare Advantage share = people enrolled in a Medicare Advantage plan divided by people with Medicare. “n/a” means CMS does not publish a figure for very small counties.
Let’s check your options together
We confirm your doctors and prescriptions before you enroll, at no cost to you.
Get my plan comparison